Burnt House Garden, North Common, North Chailey, East Sussex BN8 4DJ
Telephone: (01684) 565533 Email:info@shepherdpublishing.co.uk

Privacy Policy

 

1. Introduction

1.1. Shepherd Publishing Ltd is committed to protecting your personal information and respecting your privacy. 

1.2. This Privacy Policy sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from or about you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. 

1.3. For the purpose of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the data controller is Shepherd Publishing Ltd. 

1.4. We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. Please check back regularly to see any updates or changes to this policy. 

2. Data Protection Contact

2.1. The contact details for Office Manager for any data protection queries are as follows:

2.1.1. Email:  liz@shepherdpublishing.co.uk

2.1.2. Telephone: 01684 565533

3. Data Protection Principles

Data Protection is how organisations make sure that they look after important information that they hold on individuals.

We will comply with the data protection law which states that the personal information we hold about you must be:
a) Used lawfully, fairly and in a transparent way
b)  Collected only for valid purposes that we have clearly explained to you and not used in any way that is incompatible with those purposes
c) Relevant to the purposes we have told you about and limited only to those purposes
d) Accurate and kept up to date
e) Kept only as long as necessary for the purposes we have told you about
f) Kept securely

4. Processing of Data

4.1. Personal data is processed on subscribers to our publications, advertisers, sponsors, and any persons or organisations that have been involved in or have benefited from the company or its activities. 

5. Your rights as a data subject

5.1. The General Data Protection Regulation provides the following rights (subject to certain exemptions):

5.1.1. The right to request access to the personal data that we hold about you

5.1.2. The right to request rectification of the personal data we hold about you

5.1.3. The right to be informed of the personal data we hold about you

5.1.4. The right to request erasure of the personal data that we hold about you

5.1.5. The right to request restriction of processing of data about you

5.1.6. The right to object to processing

5.1.7. The right to data portability

If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact the Office Manager using the contact details in sections 2 or 9.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), full contact details can be found at https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/ 

6. How we will use information about you

We will only use your personal information when the law allows us to.  Circumstances where your personal information may be used include:
a) Where we need to perform the contract we have entered into with you
b) Where we need to comply with a legal obligation
c) Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.

We may also use your personal information in the following situations, which are likely to be rare:
a) Where we need to protect your interests (or someone else’s interests)
b) Where it is needed in the public interest

6.1. We will generally process your personal data for contractual necessity in providing services and notification of events.  We may also process your personal information for additional relevant and related purposes where you might reasonably expect us to do so, where the benefits of doing so are not outweighed by your own interests or fundamental rights or freedoms.  This may include:

6.1.1. To maintain our records and other administrative purposes, including updating your details and preferences

6.1.2. To assist with queries, complaints and dispute resolution

6.1.3. For communications related to invitations to participate in Shepherd Publishing related market research

6.2. We will ask for your direct consent IF we intend to use your personal data for marketing purposes.  Where processing of personal data is based on your having given consent, you have the right as a data subject to withdraw that consent at any time.  If you wish to invoke this right, please notify the Office Manager using the contact details in Sections 2 or 9.

6.3. You have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority.  The Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) is the supervisory authority for the United Kingdom, full contact details can be found at https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/ 

7. Recipients of Data

7.1. We may use service providers to help us provide you with our services which include the distribution of magazines (which have been requested).  Personal data may be transferred to such service provider, who act for or on our behalf, for further processing in accordance with the purpose(s) for which the data was originally collected or may otherwise be lawfully processed. 

7.2. Such third parties have contracted with us as data processors under the requirements in the GDPR. They are contractually bound to only use personal data for the agreed purpose(s). Relevant persons working for these third parties will have access to your personal data under the terms of the data processor contract, but only to the extent necessary to perform their services for us. 

7.3. These data processors agree to implement reasonable contractual and technical protections, to keep your data confidential, not sell your personal data to third parties and to not disclose your personal data to third parties except as may be required by law, as permitted by us or as stated in this Privacy Policy. 

7.4. In appropriate circumstances we may disclose data to authorised bodies as required by law. 

8. Visitors to the Shepherd Publishing website

8.1. This website collects and uses personal information for the following reasons:

8.1.1. Site visitation tracking

Like most websites, this site uses Google Analytics (GA) to track user interaction.  We use this data to determine the number of people using our site, to better understand how they find and use our web pages and to see their journey through the website.

Although GA records data such as your geographical location, device, internet browser and operating system, none of this information personally identifies you to us.  GA also records your computer’s IP address which could be used to personally identify you but Google do not grant us access to this. We consider Google to be a third party data processor.
GA makes use of cookies, details of which can be found on Google’s developer guides.  Disabling cookies on your internet browser will stop GA from tracking any part of your visit to pages within this website.

8.1.2. Contact forms and email links
Should you choose to contact us using the contact form on our Contact us page or via email, the data will be collated into an email and received by Shepherd Publishing through our email provider.

8.1.3. Email newsletter

If you choose to join our email newsletter, the email address that you submit to us will be forwarded to MailChimp who provide us with email marketing services.  The email address that you submit will not be stored within this website’s own database or in any of our internal computer systems.

Your email address will remain within MailChimp’s database for as long as we continue to use MailChimp’s services for email marketing or until you specifically request removal from the list.  You can do this by unsubscribing using the unsubscribe links contained in any email newsletters that we send you or by requesting removal via email.  When requesting removal via email, please send your email to us using the email account that is subscribed to the mailing list.

If you are under 16 years of age you MUST obtain parental consent before joining our email newsletter.
While your email address remains within the MailChimp database, you may receive periodic newsletter-style emails from us.

8.2 Third Party Data Processors

We use a number of third parties to process personal data within the website on our behalf:
Google Business (Analytics)
MailChimp (Email Newsletters)
PayPal (Card payments)

8.3 Data Breaches

We will report any unlawful data breach of this website’s database or the database(s) of any of our third party data processors to any and all relevant persons and authorities within 72 hours of the breach if it is apparent that personal data stored in an identifiable manner has been stolen.

9. Contact details

9.1. Please contact the Office Manager if you have any questions or concerns regarding personal data and privacy matters at:

By post:
Shepherd Publishing Ltd
Burnt House Garden
North Common
North Chailey
East Sussex
BN8 4DJ

Email:  liz@shepherdpublishing.co.uk
Telephone: 01684 565533

Website: www.shepherdpublishing.co.uk

Services

Shepherd Publishing publications

Publications

Find out more about our popular agricultural publications.
Read more

Contribute to our agricultural publications

Editorial

Contribute to our magazines.


Read more

Advertise with Shepherd Publishing

Advertising

Reach a professional farming audience by advertising with us.
Read more

Shepherd Publishing merchandise

Services

Find out more about our professional design service.
Read more

Shepherd Publishing Logo | Publishing Experts for the Agricultural Industry
Burnt House Garden,
North Common,
North Chailey,
East Sussex
BN8 4DJ

Telephone: (01684) 565533
Email: info@shepherdpublishing.co.uk

Facebook Logo Twitter Logo